2015 Cross Country
Date Meet Location
Saturday, August 8 Dual vs. Seven Lakes Seven Lakes HS
Saturday, August 15 Cypress-Fairbanks XC Relay Tomball
Saturday, August 22 Run the Ridge Cypress Ridge HS
Saturday, September 5 Spartan Spectacular Seven Lakes HS
Saturday, September 12 Region 3 Preview SHSU-Huntsville
Saturday, September 26 Islander Splash Corpus Christi
Saturday, October 3 Nike South Bear Branch Park
Saturday, October 10 Crusader Invitational Bear Creek Park
Friday, October 16 District 19-6A Champs Bear Creek Park
Monday, October 26 Region III Champs Atascocita HS
Saturday, November 7 UIL State Championship Old Settlers Park
Saturday, November 14 Hoka One One Postal Nationals@OTHS
Saturday, November 21 Nike South Regional Bear Branch Park
Saturday, August 8 Dual vs. Seven Lakes Seven Lakes HS
Saturday, August 15 Cypress-Fairbanks XC Relay Tomball
Saturday, August 22 Run the Ridge Cypress Ridge HS
Saturday, September 5 Spartan Spectacular Seven Lakes HS
Saturday, September 12 Region 3 Preview SHSU-Huntsville
Saturday, September 26 Islander Splash Corpus Christi
Saturday, October 3 Nike South Bear Branch Park
Saturday, October 10 Crusader Invitational Bear Creek Park
Friday, October 16 District 19-6A Champs Bear Creek Park
Monday, October 26 Region III Champs Atascocita HS
Saturday, November 7 UIL State Championship Old Settlers Park
Saturday, November 14 Hoka One One Postal Nationals@OTHS
Saturday, November 21 Nike South Regional Bear Branch Park
Varsity Track & Field Schedule
Saturday, February 14 Bubba Fife Relays Tompkins High School
Saturday, February 21 Seven Lakes Relays Seven Lakes High School
Saturday, February 28 Crusader Relays Strake Jesuit
Friday, March 20 Cy-Fair ISD Invitational Cy-Woods High School
Thursday, March 26 Fort Bend Relays Hightower High School
Friday-Saturday, March 27-28 Texas Relays* University of Texas-Austin
Tuesday-Wednesday , April 14-15 District Prelims/Field Events* Cinco Ranch High School
Friday, April 17 District 19-6A Championships* Cinco Ranch High School
Friday, April 24 Area 19-20 Round* TBD
Friday-Saturday, May 1-2 Region III-6A Championships* Crump Stadium (Alief ISD)
Saturday, May 16 UIL 6A State Championships* University of Texas-Austin
*-Qualification required. For Texas Relays qualification standards are below. Coaches will select athletes for the district meet; individual events will have 3 entries per event. Top 4 varsity finishers in an event qualify for area, top 4 in area qualify for region and top 2 in region qualify for state.
Saturday, February 14 Bubba Fife Relays Tompkins High School
Saturday, February 21 Seven Lakes Relays Seven Lakes High School
Saturday, February 28 Crusader Relays Strake Jesuit
Friday, March 20 Cy-Fair ISD Invitational Cy-Woods High School
Thursday, March 26 Fort Bend Relays Hightower High School
Friday-Saturday, March 27-28 Texas Relays* University of Texas-Austin
Tuesday-Wednesday , April 14-15 District Prelims/Field Events* Cinco Ranch High School
Friday, April 17 District 19-6A Championships* Cinco Ranch High School
Friday, April 24 Area 19-20 Round* TBD
Friday-Saturday, May 1-2 Region III-6A Championships* Crump Stadium (Alief ISD)
Saturday, May 16 UIL 6A State Championships* University of Texas-Austin
*-Qualification required. For Texas Relays qualification standards are below. Coaches will select athletes for the district meet; individual events will have 3 entries per event. Top 4 varsity finishers in an event qualify for area, top 4 in area qualify for region and top 2 in region qualify for state.
Freshmen and Junior Varsity Schedule
Thursday, February 12 Dual Meet @ Katy Katy High School
Thursday, February 19 Spartan Relays Seven Lakes High School
Thursday, February 26 Spring Woods Relays Memorial High School
Wednesday, March 4 Stratford Relays Stratford High School
Thursday, March 19 Ram Relays Mayde Creek High School
Wednesday, March 25 Falcon Relays Tompkins High School
Tuesday-Wednesday , April 14-15 District Prelims/Field Events* Cinco Ranch High School
Friday, April 17 District 19-6A Championships* Cinco Ranch High School
Thursday, February 12 Dual Meet @ Katy Katy High School
Thursday, February 19 Spartan Relays Seven Lakes High School
Thursday, February 26 Spring Woods Relays Memorial High School
Wednesday, March 4 Stratford Relays Stratford High School
Thursday, March 19 Ram Relays Mayde Creek High School
Wednesday, March 25 Falcon Relays Tompkins High School
Tuesday-Wednesday , April 14-15 District Prelims/Field Events* Cinco Ranch High School
Friday, April 17 District 19-6A Championships* Cinco Ranch High School
2014 Cross Country Schedule
Date Meet Location Teams
Monday, August 4 Cross Country Tryouts Tompkins Track ALL
Saturday, August 9 Dual vs. Seven Lakes Tompkins HS ALL
Saturday, August 16 Cypress-Fairbanks XC Relay Tomball ALL
Saturday, August 23 Run the Ridge Cypress Ridge HS Varsity only
Saturday, August 30 Spartan Spectacular Seven Lakes HS Junior Varsity/Freshmen
Saturday, September 6 Brazoswood Invitational Brazoswood HS ALL
Saturday, September 13 Brazos Invitational Brazos HS ALL
Saturday, September 20 Ricardo Romo Classic UT-San Antonio ALL
Saturday, October 4 Bellaire Invitational Bear Creek Park ALL
Saturday, October 11 Kempner Cougar Classic Sugar Land Imperial Park ALL
Friday, October 24 District 19-6A Champs Bear Creek Park ALL
Saturday, November 1 Region III Champs Atascocita HS Varsity Only
Saturday, November 8 UIL State Championship Old Settlers Park Varsity Only
Date Meet Location Teams
Monday, August 4 Cross Country Tryouts Tompkins Track ALL
Saturday, August 9 Dual vs. Seven Lakes Tompkins HS ALL
Saturday, August 16 Cypress-Fairbanks XC Relay Tomball ALL
Saturday, August 23 Run the Ridge Cypress Ridge HS Varsity only
Saturday, August 30 Spartan Spectacular Seven Lakes HS Junior Varsity/Freshmen
Saturday, September 6 Brazoswood Invitational Brazoswood HS ALL
Saturday, September 13 Brazos Invitational Brazos HS ALL
Saturday, September 20 Ricardo Romo Classic UT-San Antonio ALL
Saturday, October 4 Bellaire Invitational Bear Creek Park ALL
Saturday, October 11 Kempner Cougar Classic Sugar Land Imperial Park ALL
Friday, October 24 District 19-6A Champs Bear Creek Park ALL
Saturday, November 1 Region III Champs Atascocita HS Varsity Only
Saturday, November 8 UIL State Championship Old Settlers Park Varsity Only
2014 Cross Country Schedule (Tentative/Unapproved)
Date Meet Location Teams
Monday, August 4 Cross Country Tryouts Tompkins Track ALL
Saturday, August 9 Duel vs. Seven Lakes Tompkins HS All
Saturday, August 16 Cypress-Fairbanks XC Relay Tomball V/JV/9-1
Saturday, August 23 Run the Ridge Cypress Ridge HS Varsity only
Saturday, August 30 Spartan Spectacular Seven Lakes HS JV/9-2
Saturday, September 6 Brazoswood Invitational Brazoswood HS V/JV/9-3
Saturday, September 13 Brazos Invitational Brazos HS V/JV/9-4
Saturday, September 20 Ricardo Romo Classic UT-San Antonio V/JV/9-5
Saturday, September 27 Ultimate PPM George Bush Park
Saturday, October 4 Bellaire Invitational Bear Creek Park V/JV/9-6
Saturday, October 11 Angleton Invitational Angleton HS V/JV/9-7
Saturday, October 18 District Course Preview Bear Creek Park
Friday, October 24 District 19-6A Champs Bear Creek Park
Saturday, November 1 Region III Champs Atascocita HS
Saturday, November 8 UIL State Championship Old Settlers Park
Sub-Varsity Meets (Divisions include Junior Varsity Girls, Freshmen Boys, Junior Varsity Boys)
Thursday, February 13th Dual Meet vs. Katy @Tompkins
Thursday, February 20th Spartan Relays @Seven Lakes
Thursday, February 27th Spring Woods Relays @Memorial
Wednesday, March 5th, Mustang Relays @Katy Taylor
Thursday, March 20th Ram Relays @Mayde Creek
Thursday, March 27th Falcon Relays @Tompkins
Tuesday, April 8th District Field Event Finals @Tompkins
Wednesday, April 9 District Running Prelims @Tompkins
Thursday, April 10th District 19-5A Finals @Tompkins
Varsity Meets*
Date Meet Name Site
Saturday, February 15th Bubba Fife Relays @Tompkins
Saturday, February 22nd Seven Lakes Relays @Seven Lakes
Saturday, March 1st Sam Mosley Relays @Humble
Thursday, March 6th Katy ISD vs. Cy-Fair ISD @Tompkins
Saturday, March 22nd College Park Relays @College Park
Friday, March 28th Royal Relays @Brookshire Royal
Tuesday, April 8th District Running Prelims @Tompkins
Wednesday, April 9th District Field Event Finals @Tompkins
Thursday, April 10th District 19-5A Finals @Tompkins
Friday, April 18th **District 19/20 Area Finals @Seven Lakes
Friday, April 25th **Region III-5A Prelims @Humble
Saturday, April 26th **Region III-5A Finals @Humble
Saturday, May 10th **UIL 5A State Championships @University of Texas-Austin
*Eligibility for varsity meets will be on an individual basis and
determined by each athlete’s coach
**This is a qualifiers only meet. You must meet the advancement
requirements to participate
Date Meet Location Teams
Monday, August 4 Cross Country Tryouts Tompkins Track ALL
Saturday, August 9 Duel vs. Seven Lakes Tompkins HS All
Saturday, August 16 Cypress-Fairbanks XC Relay Tomball V/JV/9-1
Saturday, August 23 Run the Ridge Cypress Ridge HS Varsity only
Saturday, August 30 Spartan Spectacular Seven Lakes HS JV/9-2
Saturday, September 6 Brazoswood Invitational Brazoswood HS V/JV/9-3
Saturday, September 13 Brazos Invitational Brazos HS V/JV/9-4
Saturday, September 20 Ricardo Romo Classic UT-San Antonio V/JV/9-5
Saturday, September 27 Ultimate PPM George Bush Park
Saturday, October 4 Bellaire Invitational Bear Creek Park V/JV/9-6
Saturday, October 11 Angleton Invitational Angleton HS V/JV/9-7
Saturday, October 18 District Course Preview Bear Creek Park
Friday, October 24 District 19-6A Champs Bear Creek Park
Saturday, November 1 Region III Champs Atascocita HS
Saturday, November 8 UIL State Championship Old Settlers Park
Sub-Varsity Meets (Divisions include Junior Varsity Girls, Freshmen Boys, Junior Varsity Boys)
Thursday, February 13th Dual Meet vs. Katy @Tompkins
Thursday, February 20th Spartan Relays @Seven Lakes
Thursday, February 27th Spring Woods Relays @Memorial
Wednesday, March 5th, Mustang Relays @Katy Taylor
Thursday, March 20th Ram Relays @Mayde Creek
Thursday, March 27th Falcon Relays @Tompkins
Tuesday, April 8th District Field Event Finals @Tompkins
Wednesday, April 9 District Running Prelims @Tompkins
Thursday, April 10th District 19-5A Finals @Tompkins
Varsity Meets*
Date Meet Name Site
Saturday, February 15th Bubba Fife Relays @Tompkins
Saturday, February 22nd Seven Lakes Relays @Seven Lakes
Saturday, March 1st Sam Mosley Relays @Humble
Thursday, March 6th Katy ISD vs. Cy-Fair ISD @Tompkins
Saturday, March 22nd College Park Relays @College Park
Friday, March 28th Royal Relays @Brookshire Royal
Tuesday, April 8th District Running Prelims @Tompkins
Wednesday, April 9th District Field Event Finals @Tompkins
Thursday, April 10th District 19-5A Finals @Tompkins
Friday, April 18th **District 19/20 Area Finals @Seven Lakes
Friday, April 25th **Region III-5A Prelims @Humble
Saturday, April 26th **Region III-5A Finals @Humble
Saturday, May 10th **UIL 5A State Championships @University of Texas-Austin
*Eligibility for varsity meets will be on an individual basis and
determined by each athlete’s coach
**This is a qualifiers only meet. You must meet the advancement
requirements to participate